Longhorn 2013 APSA Papers

Katherine Bersch: “State Capacity, Bureaucratic Politicization, and Governance Outcomes,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Abby Blass and Sean Theriault: “Polarizing Picks: the Conditional Effect of Partisan Fragmentation on Judicial Appointments,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Janet Box-Steffensmeier: “Cue-Taking in Congress: Interest Group Signals from Dear Colleague Letters,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Steven Brooke and Jason Brownlee: “Clients and Critics of the Muslim Brotherhood: Evidence from a Survey Experiment in Egypt,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Matt Buehler: “Wither the Arab Spring’s ‘Monarchial Exception’? Continuity from Co-optation in Morocco and Mauritania,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 to 6:00 PM

Terry Chapman, Pat McDonald, and Scott Moser: “Globalization, Domestic Stakeholders in International Order, and Armed Peace,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

David Crow: “Popular Perceptions of Human Rights Issues & Organizations,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Zach Elkins: “Radial Taxonomy in Practice,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Zach Elkins: “An Evaluation of Competing Historical Approaches to the Evolution of Rights,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Zach Elkins: “The Origins and Spread of Constitutional Rights,” Sunday, Sep 1, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

James Endersby: “Political Consequences of Provincial Electoral Systems,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Michael Findley: “Elite and Mass Perceptions of Foreign Aid in Recipient Countries: A Field Experiment in Uganda,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Michael Findley: Roundtable on Ethics in Comparative Politics Experiments, Thursday, Aug 29, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Terri Givens: Professional Development Roundtable: Preparing for Tenure: Making the Most of the Tenure Clock, Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 12:15 PM-1:45 PM

Terri Givens: “Legislating Equality: The Politics of Antidiscrimination Policy in Europe,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Ken Greene: “Campaign Effects since Mexico’s Democratization,” Thursday, Aug 29, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Ken Greene: “The Political Economy of Competitive Authoritarianism,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Ben Gregg: “Human Rights Patriotism,” Thursday, Aug 29, 2-4 pm

Ben Gregg: Author-Meets-Critics Roundtable on Gregg, Human Rights as Social Construction, Saturday, Aug 31, 2-4 pm

Rod Hart: “Walking the Partisan Line: Mitt Romney in the 2012 Campaign,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Marc Hetherington: “Political Trust and Public Support for Economic Stimulus,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Juliet Hooker: “Slavery, Gender, Racial Mixing and the Meaning of Black Liberation,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Juliet Hooker: Roundtable: Diversity in Political Science, Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Stephen Jessee: “Estimating Ideological Shifts Among Voters Between the 2008 and 2012 Elections,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Bryan Jones: “The Dynamics of Agenda Expansion and Contraction in the US,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Anna Law: “Antebellum Federalism and the Myth of the Weak State,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Anna Law: “States Running Immigration Policy–Immigration Federalism in the Antebellum Period,” Aug 29, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Pat McDonald: “Toward a Bargaining Framework of International Politics,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

John McIver: “Predicting Candidate Endorsements: The politics of America’s newspapers,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Seth McKee: “Evolution of an Issue: Voter ID Laws in the American States,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Nicole Mellow and Jeff Tulis: American Political Thought and American Political Development: A Neglected Relationship? Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Rob Moser: APSA Presidential Task Force. From Science to Engineering: Political Scientists, Electoral Systems, and Democratic Governance, Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Rob Moser and Allison White: “The Expansion of Electoral Fraud in Russia: Comparing Electoral Manipulation in the 1990s and 2000s,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Curt Nichols: “Bending the Curve of History: Presidential Leadership and the Opening of the Opportunity to Reorder Politics,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Tom Pangle: The Political Thought of Catherine and Michael Zuckert, Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Clarisa Perez-Armendariz: “Diaspora Bonds: Explaining their Mixed Record,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Jessica Price: “When Radicalism Does Not Equal Ethnonationalism: Why Some Ethnic Minority Movements Are Ethnonatinoalists While Others Are Not,” Sunday, Sep 1, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Katie Putnam: “”Campaigns, Issue Voting and Crime in Developing Democracies: Evidence from Mexico’s Recent Elections,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Laura Seay: “Saving Congo? Conflict Minerals & Advocate-Driven U.S. Policy in the DR Congo,” Thursday, Aug 29, 8 AM

Christian Sorace: “Rebuilding Party Rule: The Limits of China’s Post Sichuan-Earthquake Development Strategy,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 8:00 AM–9:45 AM

Bat Sparrow: “Forgotten Whites: Indentured Servants, Imported Convicts, and the Founding of the United States,” Thursday, Aug 29, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Natasha Borges Sugiyama: “Reconcentration of federal power in a decentralized system: social policy in Brazil,” Sunday, Sep 1, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Kathleen Sullivan: “Family Matters as Public Work: Reformers’ Dreams for the Progressive Era Juvenile Court,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Terry Sullivan: “A THEORY OF DERIVATIVE AUTHORITY IN THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: The Impact of WHO Growth & Hierarchy,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Frank Thames: “Party System Institutionalization and Cohesion in Post-Communist Legislatures,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Sean Theriault: “The Gingrich Senators, the Tea Party Senators, and Their Effect on the U.S. Senate,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Herschel (Trey) Thomas: “Mapping the Structure of Washington Lobbying Networks Using LDA Reports,” Saturday, Aug 31, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Mathieu Turgeon: “Economic Voting in the 2012 French Presidential Election: Valence, Position, Patrimony,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Yuval Weber: “Petropolitics and Foreign Policy: Fiscal and Institutional Origins and Patterns of Soviet Foreign Policy, 1964-1991,” Sunday, Sep 1, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Rachel Wellhausen: “Bondholders v. Direct Investors? Competing Responses to Expropriation,” Friday, Aug 30, 2013, 2:00 PM-3:45 PM

Chris Wlezien: “Measuring and Modeling Public Preferences for Policy,” Thursday, Aug 29, 2013, 4:15 PM-6:00 PM

Kristin Wylie: “‘Voter Hostility, the Male Conspiracy, or Electoral Institutions?’ Explaining Women’s Underrepresentation in Brazil’s Preferential List Elections,” Thursday, Aug 29, 2013, 10:15 AM-12:00 PM