People

Current Members

Graduate Students

Postdoctoral Fellows

 

Research Associates

 

Visiting Researchers and Scholars

 

Past Members

Ph.D. Students Graduated

Yuntian Zhu, 1994 (North Carolina State University)
In S. Lee, 1995 (Dongeui University, Korea)
Lan Zhang, 1996 (Solar Junction Corporation)
Jun P. Tang, 1997
Jaekook Kim, 1997 (Chonnam University, Korea)
Srinivas Guggilla, 1998 (Applied Materials)
Jonathan D. Stolk, 1999 (Olin College)
Tad J. Armstrong, 2000 (Bloomenergy)
Yeon U. Jeong, 2000 (Kyungpook University, Korea)
Ramanan V. Chebiam, 2001 (Intel)
Seungdon Choi, 2001 (LG Chem, Korea)
Dongmin Im, 2002 (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
Youngjoon Shin, 2003 (LG Chem)
Venkatraman Sivaramakrishnan, 2004 (Shell, India)
Bo Yang, 2004 (Altergy Systems)
Liufeng Xiong, 2004 (Boston Power)
Ki-Tae Lee, 2006 (Chonbuk University, Korea)
Jeh Won Choi, 2006 (Samsung Electronics)
Yongzhu Fu, 2007 (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis)
Wonchang Choi, 2007 (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Arun Kumar Tiruvannamalai, 2007 (SolidEnergy Systems)
Abraham Arceo, 2007 (Sematech)
Emilio Alvarez, 2007 (Exxon-Mobil)
Yan Wu, 2008 (General Motors)
Jung-Hyun Kim, 2009 (General Motors)
Wen Li, 2009 (Apple, Inc.)
Arindam Sarkar, 2009 (Indian Institute of Technology)
Eungje Lee, 2010 (Argonne National Laboratory)
Murali Theivanayagam, 2010 (Dow Chemical)
Juan Zhao, 2010 (Fujifilm Dimatix)
Young Nam Kim, 2011 (Ford Motor Company)
Danielle Applestone, 2012 (Other Machine Company)
Katharine Harrison, 2012 (Sandia National Laboratory)
B. Reeja Jayan, 2012 (Carnegie Mellon University)
Eun Sung Lee, 2012 (Samsung SDI, Korea)
Thomas Cochell, 2013 (University of Kentucky)
Katharine Chemelewski, 2013 (Axium Nanofibers, LLC)
Yu-Sheng Su, 2013 (Axium Battery, LLC)
Preethi Mathew, 2013
Arturo Gutierrez, 2014 (Argonne National Laboratory)
Longjun Li, 2014 (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Matthew West, 2014 (Intel)
Daeil Yoon, 2014 (Hyundai Motor Company)
Chih-Liang Wang, 2014 (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company)
Zachary Moorhead-Rosenberg, 2015 (SpaceX)
Sheng-Heng Chung, 2015 (University of Texas at Austin)
Chenxi Zu, 2015 (Stanford University)
Eric Allcorn, 2015 (Sandia National Laboratory)
James Knight, 2015 (SACHEM)
Sang Ok Kim, 2016
Craig Milroy, 2016
Michael Klein, 2017
Karl Kreder, 2017

 

M.S. Students Graduated

Jui-fa Kuo, 1992
Jun P. Tang, 1993
Srinivas Guggilla, 1994 (Applied Materials)
Dananjay Ananthasayanam, 1994
Chandra S. Ramanujan, 1995 (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Rahul Gupta, 1996 (Lucent)
Yeon U. Jeong, 1997 (Kyungpook University, Korea)
Seungdon Choi, 1999 (LG Chem, Korea)
Philip D. Fulmer, 1999 (Applied Materials)
Jiong Chen, 2000 (Applied Materials)
Titash Sridharan, 2002 (Cyprus Semiconductor)
Arun Kumar Tiruvannamalai, 2004 (SolidEnergy Systems)
Francisco Romero, 2004
Richard Harrison, 2007 (Sandia National Laboratory)
Qiang Luo, 2008 (A123)
Qiongyu Wang,
2008 (Apple, Inc.)
Garrett Salpeter, 2010 (NeuFit)

Brent Wise, 2010 (DuPont)
Shelley Zieren-Florence, 2011 (NXP Semiconductors)
Joshua Leibowitz, 2014 (Samsung Austin Semiconductor)
Robert Anthony O’Donovan-Zavada, 2014 (Stages Northwest)
Travis Turner, 2014 (Intel)
Nora Colligan, 2015 (Samsung)
Siyang Liu, 2015 (LG Chem, China)
Gaurav Assat, 2015 (College de France, France)

 

Postdoctoral Fellows Completed

Chi F. Tsang, 1995-1996 (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Venkatesan Manivannan, 1996-1997 (General Electric)
Jaekook Kim, 1998-1999 (Chonnam University, Korea)
Yin Xia, 1998-1999
Fernando D. Prado, 1998-2001 (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
A. M. Kannan, 1999-2002 (Arizona State University)
Wen-Jie Zhu, 1999-2000
Muthuvel Manivel Raja, 2000 (Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, India)
Karuppasamy Gurunathan, 2000-2001 (Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology, India)
Sumin Wang, 2001 (Hunan University, China)
Ning Ye, 2001-2002
Lionel Vayssieres, 2002-2003 (Xian Jiaotong University, China)
Raghuveer Vadari, 2002-2005 (Reliance, India)
Chun-Mo Yang, 2004-2005 (Samsung SDI, Korea)
Ki-Tae Lee, 2006 (Chonbuk University, Korea)
Sungwon Choi, 2006-2007 (Enevete Corp)
Hao Liu, 2006-2010 (Iowa State University)
Fernando Prado, 2007-2008 (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
Jeong Lee, 2007-2008 (Hyundai Motor Company)
Jie Gao, 2007-2008 (Cornell University)
Jun Liu, 2007-2009 (DuPont)
Vadivel Murugan, 2007-2010 (Central University of Pondicherry, India)
Aravindan Ponnu, 2007-2010
Liufeng Xiong, 2008 (Boston Power)
In-su Park, 2008-2009 (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources, Korea)
Yoon Seok Jung, 2009 (Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology, Korea)
Kalaiselvi Nallathamby, 2009 (Central Electrochemical Research Institute, India)

Sukeun Yoon, 2009-2010 (Kongju National University, Korea)
Ragupathy Pitchai, 2009-2010 (Central Electrochemical Research Institute, India)
Zenqiang Deng, 2009-2011
Eungje Lee, 2010-2011 (Argonne National Laboratory)
Junqing Pan, 2010-2011 (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)
Arun Murthy, 2010-2011
Yuanqin Zhu, 2009-2011 (Guangxi University, China)
Wenbin Luo, 2010-2011 (Fuzhou University, China)
Anmin Cao, 2010-2011 (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Dong Wook Shin, 2010-2012 (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
XinSheng Zhao, 2010-2013 (Jiangsu Normal University, China)
Wei Li, 2010-2013 (University of Houston)
Jianmin Ma, 2011 (Hunan University, China)
Shuangyin Wang, 2011-2012 (Hunan University, China)
Kug-Seung Lee, 2011-2012 (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Korea)
Zhongqing Jiang, 2011-2013 (Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering, China)
Zicheng Zuo, 2011-2013 (Pulead Technology Industry Co., LTD, China)
Chih-Chieh Wang, 2011-2013 (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
Yongzhu Fu, Research Associate, 2011-2013 (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis)
B. Reeja Jayan, 2012-2013 (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Il Tae Kim, 2012-2014 (Gachon University, Korea)
Thandavarayan Maiyalagan, 2012-2014
Thomas Cochell, 2013 (University of Kentucky)
Eun Sung Lee, 2013 (Samsung SDI)
Samick Son, Visiting Researcher, 2013-2014 (Hyundai Motor Company)
Jianming Zheng, 2014-2015 (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Veronica Augustyn, 2013-2015 (North Carolina State University)
Guangmin Zhou, 2014-2015 (Stanford University)
Wang Hay Kan, 2014-2015 (China Spallation Neutron Source)
Guang He, 2013-2015
Jin-Yun Liao, 2013-2015 (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Longjun Li, 2014-2015 (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Yubao Zhao, 2014-2015
Pilgun Oh, 2014-2015
Seung-Min Oh, 2014-2015
Long Qie, 2014-2016
Padmasree Padmadas, 2015-2016 (CINVESTAV Unidad Saltillo, Mexico)
Bohang Song, 2014-2016
Gil-Pyo Kim, 2015-2016
Junseop Lee, 2015-2016
Watchareeya Kaveevivichai, 2015-2016
Shaofei Wang, 2015-2017
Sunghoon An, 2016-2017

Undergraduate Research Assistants Completed

Anne-Sophie Vernier, 1992
Brent Clothier, 1994
Mahan Mirza, 1994
Maria L. Herrera, 1994
Timothy S. Butcher, 1994
Christopher Heitz, 1994
Sum Y. Lai, 1995
Mohammed S. Shaarawi, 1995
Philip Tavernier, 1996
Philip D. Fulmer, 1997
Michael C. Simmons, 1998
Muhammad K. Imam, 1999
Nicholas Folse, 2000
Michael Linford, 2004
Heather Myint, 2004
David Bierschenk, 2005
Andrew Bellay, 2006
Justin Hrbacek, 2010
Kathryn Dix, 2011
Kevin Berba, 2011
Jason Paladini, 2012
Aaron Dangerfield, 2012
Martin Trujillo, 2012
Christina Ortiz, 2012-2014
Kristen Bateman, 2012-2013
Grace Wu, 2012-2014
David Gonzalez, 2012-2013
Rita Collier, 2013
Karina Pieratt, 2013
Phuong Huynh, 2014
Priyanka Dochibhotla, 2014
Sneha Goteti, 2014
Kevin Yee, 2014
Emmanuel Buabeng, 2014
Tchaa Taro, 2014
Riley Hendricks, 2014
Nick Patterson, 2015
Emilio Pascual, 2015
Hyunsu Kong, 2015
Joshua Colton Wauson, 2015
Sinan Feng, 2017
Yanhong Li, 2017