Student Affairs Standouts

Jon Hager, Recreational Sports, has been awarded a scholarship from the National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association (NIRSA) Foundation and has been named the recipient of NIRSA’s William Wasson Leadership and Academic Award.

Legal Services for Students, Office of the Dean of Students, was honored with the Special Project of the Year Award at this year’s University Student Legal Services Association (Western Region) conference for their new “Rental Realties” video series.

Dylan Smith

Dylan Smith

Dylan Smith, University Unions, was appointed Vice Chair and 2013-14 Chair-elect of the Association of Professionals in Student Affairs (APSA).

Mary Whitehead, Housing and Food Service, received the Spotlight Award for making significant contributions to the Black Faculty & Staff Association (BFSA) and UT. Philemon Brown, Housing and Food Service, received the Outstanding Staff Member Award for his outstanding achievements and contributions in advancing the values of BFSA, his professional field and UT. Both Whitehead and Brown were honored at the BFSA MLK luncheon on Jan. 17.

service-awardsStaff Service Awards
The University of Texas at Austin will honor several team members from the Division with Staff Service Awards at a May ceremony. The event celebrates and recognizes the contributions of committed staff responsible for transforming lives for the benefit of society. Congratulations to the following Division employees. Keep up the good work!

Name Department Year
Jane M. Bost Counseling and Mental Health Center 20
Mary S. Brooks Counseling and Mental Health Center 10
Mark A. Zentner Counseling and Mental Health Center 15
Maria T. Acosta Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Gloria M. Allen Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Laurie J. Alvarado Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Percy E. Bedford Jr. Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Jo Ann Berry Division of Housing & Food Service 25
Roy L. Briseno Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Joseph P. Bulak Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Ray C. Carter Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Raymond Castillo Division of Housing & Food Service 25
Vanessa L. Cobb Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Helen M. Dembo Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Ricky L. Early Division of Housing & Food Service 25
Lawrence W. Ernst Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Marcelina M. Garcia Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Santos Garcia Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Juston M. Hairgrove Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Steven A. Harper Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Linda L. Houston Division of Housing & Food Service 25
Virginia M. Jaramillo Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Sarah N. Key Division of Housing & Food Service 35
Eloisa Lopez Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Carlos Segura Mendieta Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Ruth Q. Messenger Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Lucinda J. Morrison Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Thomas T. O’Donohue Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Johnny R. Ojeda Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Songkun Phayungpong Division of Housing & Food Service 15
Alma P. Reynoso Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Francisco A. Rodriguez Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Angie Selvera Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Michelle E. Thompson Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Roque A. Valdes Division of Housing & Food Service 10
Helen Zambrano Division of Housing & Food Service 20
Thomas L. Butler Office of the Dean of Students 15
Theresa Delgado Office of the Dean of Students 20
Christa F. Lopez Office of the Dean of Students 10
Mary Beth Mercatoris Office of the Dean of Students 15
Smita S. Ruzicka Office of the Dean of Students 10
Robert G. Vargas Office of the Dean of Students 25
James M. Velasquez Office of the Dean of Students 10
Donna A. Bellinghausen Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs 40
Catherine W. Kinsey Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs 25
Sarah L. Bubolz Division of Recreational Sports 20
Derek S. Knight Division of Recreational Sports 15
Steve O. Mercer Division of Recreational Sports 30
Peter D. Schaack Division of Recreational Sports 25
Dan W. Knight Texas Student Media 15
Gregory G. Allen University Health Services 15
Patty Aufmuth University Health Services 10
Ginger A. Bloomer University Health Services 10
Beverly G. Blythe University Health Services 10
Pedro Hurtado Jr. University Health Services 15
Beverly A. Jones University Health Services 15
Kevin L. Jones University Health Services 25
Marvin E. Mackey Jr. University Health Services 35
Melinda C. McMichael University Health Services 30
Andrew J. Mendoza University Health Services 20
Cherylyn V. Murray University Health Services 10
Kathy S. Palmer University Health Services 10
Robert A. Reed Jr. University Health Services 15
Mary M. Rhodes University Health Services 35
Crystal D. Sutherland University Health Services 10
Jose G. Cazares University Unions 10
Steven L. Cook University Unions 10
Robert E. Eder University Unions 25
Crystal L. King University Unions 10
Robert J. Lawrence University Unions 25
Juan C. Martinez University Unions 25
Gloria Munoz De Ramirez University Unions 15
David A. Puntch University Unions 30
Robert B. Waters University Unions 25
Posted in Uncategorized