The Definition of Assault
[…] And in the US, these definitions and their categorization vary from state to state, adding to the confusion.
One of the terms that fall under this category is “assault” which is commonly confused with “battery” despite the fact that in some states such as Florida, they are two separate and distinct offenses that result in different punishments. While battery and assault both involve intentional harm, it is the details of the act that sets them apart or elevate them to aggravated status.
The Definition of Assault
The crime of Assault is defined under Section 784.011, Florida Statutes as: “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
In other words, an assault does not need to involve bodily harm or physical contact. Rather, it’s the intentional threat of doing harm to another person provided that the ability to do so by the aggressor is present and causes the victim to feel that physical harm is imminent.