NACADA Advising Awards
Each year since 1984, the National Academic Advising Association has recognized individuals across the country who have demonstrated qualities associated with outstanding academic advising and programs that document innovative and/or exemplary practices resulting in improvement of academic advising services.
Individuals
Year | Name | Outstanding Advisor Award |
---|---|---|
2014 | Casey Bushman Robert Abzug Yma Revuelta | Winner (primary role, new) Certificate of Merit (faculty role) Certificate of Merit (primary role) |
2013 | Alexia Apollo Jinana Sounny-Slitine | Certificate of Merit (primary role) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) |
2012 | Elizabeth Y. Hastings Sarah McKay | Certificate of Merit (administrator role) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) |
2011 | Mark Bernstein Aida Gonzalez Brad Popiolek | Certificate of Merit (faculty role) Certificate of Merit (primary role) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) |
2010 | Jo Anne Huber Lovelys Powell Sue Holzaepfel Rose Mastrangelo | Service to NACADA Award Winner (administrator role) Certificate of Merit (primary role) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) |
2009 | Sharon Bressette | Outstanding Advising Administrator Award |
2008 | Antoinette Stanley Hart Lauren Campbell | Certificate of Merit (primary role) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) |
2007 | D. Rachel Martin | Certificate of Merit (administrator role) |
2006 | John Paul “JP” Regalado Tricia Gore | Winner (primary role) Certificate of Merit (administrator role) |
2005 | Archie Holmes Sara Hanaman Joy Lock | Winner (faculty role, new) Certificate of Merit (primary role, new) Certificate of Merit (administrator role) |
2004 | Alice Andrews Kimberly Hildrebrand-Faust Cindy Bippert | Winner (administrative role) Winner (primary role, new) Certificate of Merit (primary role) |
2003 | Megan Seaholm | Certificate of Merit (administrator role) |
2002 | Cole Holmes Liz Hastings | Winner (administrator role) Certificate of Merit (primary role) |
2001 | Lovelys Powell | Winner (primary role) |
2000 | Richard Mattingly | Winner |
1999 | Paul Woodruff | Winner |
1991 | Elaine V. Declerck | Certificate of Merit |
1990 | Dan Knauft | Certificate of Merit |
1987 | Char Dison | Certificate of Merit |
1986 | Alice Fisher | Winner |
1985 | William Duesterhoeft Martin Tadaro | Certificate of Merit Certificate of Merit |
Programs
Year | Program | Outstanding Program Award |
---|---|---|
2014 | Vick Center | Winner |
2011 | Longhorn Link Wayfinder | Certificate of Merit Advising Technology Innovation, Certificate of Merit |
2010 | College of Communication Office of Student Affairs | Winner |
2009 | Bridging Disciplines Program College of Liberal Arts | Winner NACADA Outstanding Advising Technology Innovation Award |
2006 | College of Liberal Arts Student Division | Winner |
2005 | McCombs Undergraduate Programs Office | Certificate of Merit |
2000 | Fine Arts Career Services | Winner |
1995 | Undergraduate Advising Center | Winner |