James W. Vick Texas Excellence Awards for Academic Advising
Created in 1992, the Texas Exes’ James W. Vick Award for Academic Advising is presented each spring to academic advisors who have had an effective, positive influence on the educational experience of university students. Students nominate academic advisors from across campus and a student selection committee determines the recipients. New honorees join former recipients at a luncheon to celebrate academic advising and to receive a certificate and a monetary award.
Congratulations to our 2020 Vick Award Winners!
2020 | Josh Barham | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2020 | Jennifer Porras | Moody College of Communication | |
2020 | Theresa Thomas | Moody College of Communication | |
2020 | Sawyer Tedder | College of Education | |
2020 | Richard Hogeda | College of Education |
2019
2019 | Jillian Kozlowski | Student Success Initiatives | |
2019 | Sarah McKay | Department of Geological Sciences | |
2019 | Stephanie Cantu | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2019 | Karen Weems | College of Natural Sciences | |
2019 | Jeff Hallock | Moody College of Communications |
2018
2018 | Wendy Boggs | Moody College of Communications | |
2018 | Jason Gentry | College of Liberal Arts | |
2018 | Alexis George | Steve Hicks School of Social Work | |
2018 | Lovelys Powell | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2018 | Nikki Stinnette | Cockrell School of Engineering |
2017
2017 | Holly Smith | College of Liberal Arts | |
2017 | Jasmine-Rose Schmitt | College of Liberal Arts | |
2017 | Megan Rovang | College of Natural Sciences | |
2017 | Letitia Monsey | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2017 | Andreyez Alvarado | Student Success Initiatives |
2016
2016 | Doug Haake | Moody College of Communication | |
2016 | Yma Revuelta | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2016 | Alma Jackie Salcedo | College of Liberal Arts | |
2016 | Michael Schmidt | College of Liberal Arts | |
2016 | Christine Anderson | Undergraduate Advising Center |
2015
2015 | Theresa Thomas | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2015 | Jessica Hust | Jackson School of Geosciences | |
2015 | Brad Humphries | College of Liberal Arts | |
2015 | Joni Carpenter | College of Liberal Arts | |
2015 | David Romero | College of Natural Sciences |
2014
2014 | Jonathan Pereira | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2014 | Mark-Anthony Zuniga | College of Fine Arts | |
2014 | Deborah Salzberg | Jackson School of Geosciences | |
2014 | Susan Somers | College of Liberal Arts | |
2014 | Julia Chinnock | School of Undergraduate Studies |
2013
2013 | Chase Dawkins | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2013 | Molly Jean Gully | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2013 | Christine Fisher | College of Liberal Arts | |
2013 | Douglas Roberts | College of Natural Sciences | |
2013 | Mark Hemenway | College of Natural Sciences | |
2013 | Molly Gully | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2013 | Christine Fisher | College of Liberal Arts | |
2013 | Douglas Roberts | College of Natural Sciences | |
2013 | Chase Dawkins | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2013 | Mark Hemenway | College of Natural Sciences |
2012
2012 | Jay A. Brown | College of Liberal Arts | |
2012 | Megan Conner | College of Liberal Arts | |
2012 | Thomas H. Griffith | College of Liberal Arts | |
2012 | Kristen Kessel | Steve Hicks School of Social Work | |
2012 | Sarah Kitten | Cockrell School of Engineering |
2011
2011 | Calina Coakwell | College of Liberal Arts | |
2011 | Sue Holzaepfel | College of Education | |
2011 | Jennifer McHam | College of Education | |
2011 | Richard Ribb | College of Liberal Arts | |
2011 | Brent Winkelman | Red McCombs School of Business |
2010
After consulting with the Texas Exes Alumni Association and ACA Records in December 2018, we have determined that there were no Vick Award winners for the 2010 year. If you have evidence of any 2010 winners, please contact the ACA Executive team. |
2009
2009 | Lovelys Powell | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2009 | Richard Hogeda | College of Education | |
2009 | Jeff Hallock | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2009 | Veronica Vasquez | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2009 | Susan Brown | College of Natural Sciences |
2008
2008 | Courtney Lockhart | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2008 | Kelly McQueary | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2008 | Susan Jackson | College of Fine Arts | |
2008 | Rob Poynor | College of Natural Sciences | |
2008 | Gregory Caldera | College of Pharmacy |
2007
2007 | Theresa Thomas | Moody College of Communication | |
2007 | Brent Winkelman | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2007 | Janice Williams | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2007 | Stacey Amorous | College of Liberal Arts | |
2007 | Richard Ribb | College of Liberal Arts |
2006
2006 | Briana Mohan | Moody College of Communication | |
2006 | Sue Gamel (Holzaepfel) | College of Education | |
2006 | Arletta Tompkins | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2006 | Paula Foy | College of Natural Sciences | |
2006 | John Theofanis | College of Natural Sciences |
2005
2005 | Rudy Ortiz | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2005 | Emily Summers | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2005 | Cindy Zimmerman | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2005 | Jacqueline Dana | College of Liberal Arts | |
2005 | Mickey Gonzales | School of Nursing |
2004
2004 | Aida Gonzalez | Moody College of Communication | |
2004 | Greg Murphy | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2004 | Laura Scheindlin | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2004 | Shane Sullivan | College of Fine Arts | |
2004 | Eric Bowles | College of Liberal Arts |
2003
2003 | Steve Alvarez | Moody College of Communication | |
2003 | Jeanne Crawford | School of Architecture | |
2003 | Calina Coakwell | College of Liberal Arts | |
2003 | Melva Harbin | College of Liberal Arts | |
2003 | Dr. Jeanne Freeland-Graves | College of Natural Sciences |
2002
2002 | Sharron Cherry | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2002 | Elaine Danielson Fowler | College of Education | |
2002 | Helena Wilkins-Versalovic | International Office | |
2002 | Marilyn Lehman | College of Liberal Arts | |
2002 | Paul Sullivan | College of Liberal Arts |
2001
2001 | Anthony Arriaga | Moody College of Communication | |
2001 | Susan Corbin | Moody College of Communication | |
2001 | Natalie Bartush | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2001 | Arthur Allert | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2001 | Richard Hogeda | College of Education | |
2001 | Christina Barnson | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2001 | E. David Mendez | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2001 | Kristin Henn | College of Fine Arts | |
2001 | Alice Fisher | College of Liberal Arts | |
2001 | Judith Quinney | College of Natural Sciences |
2000
2000 | Mary Susan Weinrich | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2000 | Dana Cloud | Moody College of Communication | |
2000 | Cole Holmes | Red McCombs School of Business | |
2000 | Billy Wood | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2000 | Burgess Mitchell | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
2000 | Judy Willett | Health Professions | |
2000 | William Black | School of Law | |
2000 | William Black | LBJ School of Public Affairs | |
2000 | Lindsay Hale | College of Liberal Arts | |
2000 | Diane Larson | College of Natural Sciences |
1999
1999 | Zachary Gray | Moody College of Communication | |
1999 | Anthony Jones | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1999 | Lara Scheindlin | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1999 | Robin Sikula | College of Education | |
1999 | Patricia Gore | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1999 | Christine Schmidt | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1999 | Wiley Koepp | College of Fine Arts | |
1999 | Joel Mendolusky | College of Liberal Arts | |
1999 | Nancy Sutherland | College of Liberal Arts | |
1999 | David Trevino | College of Liberal Arts | |
1999 | Cindy Bippert | College of Natural Sciences | |
1999 | Christina Perkins | College of Natural Sciences |
1998
1998 | Benjamin Dearman | Moody College of Communication | |
1998 | Lovelys Powell | Office of the Dean of Students | |
1998 | Rachel Martin | College of Fine Arts | |
1998 | Dan Knauft | Health Professions | |
1998 | Patrick Wong | LBJ School of Public Affairs | |
1998 | Susan Brown | College of Liberal Arts | |
1998 | Lesley Dean-Jones | College of Liberal Arts | |
1998 | Sue Gamel (Holzaepfel) | College of Natural Sciences |
1997
1997 | Anthony Jones | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1997 | John Theofanis | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1997 | Glynda Groth | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1997 | Richard Mattingly | Health Professions | |
1997 | Curt Fludd | Intercollegiate Athletics: Men | |
1997 | Elaine DeClerck | College of Liberal Arts | |
1997 | Christopher Johnson | College of Natural Sciences | |
1997 | David Laude | College of Natural Sciences | |
1997 | Mickie Sheppard | College of Pharmacy | |
1997 | Jeanne Lagowski | Special Contribution to Advising |
1996
1996 | Joe Eivens | College of Education | |
1996 | E. David Mendez | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1996 | Michelle Ronda | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1996 | Billy Wood | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1996 | Jon Jaudon | Intercollegiate Athletics: Men | |
1996 | Stacey Amorous | College of Liberal Arts | |
1996 | Lesley Dean-Jones | College of Liberal Arts | |
1996 | Debra Gonzales | College of Liberal Arts | |
1996 | William Weaver | College of Liberal Arts | |
1996 | Ledocia Pope | College of Natural Sciences | |
1996 | Laura Luthy | College of Pharmacy | |
1996 | M. Ann Cartwright | Office of the Registrar | |
1996 | Maralyn Heimlich | Special Contribution to Advising |
1995
1995 | Cynthia Marshall | Moody College of Communication | |
1995 | Benjamin Dearman | Moody College of Communication | |
1995 | Mary Hood | Office of the Dean of Students | |
1995 | Arthur Rauch | Learning Skills Center | |
1995 | Cynthia Cervantes | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Elaine DeClerck | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Alice Fisher | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Elizabeth Hastings | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Ellen McDonald | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Lucinda San Miguel | College of Liberal Arts | |
1995 | Jeanne Crawford | Undergraduate Advising Center | |
1995 | Lovelys Powell | Undergraduate Advising Center |
1994
1994 | Cathy Bounds | Moody College of Communication | |
1994 | Fred Martin | Moody College of Communication | |
1994 | Anita Vangelisti | Moody College of Communication | |
1994 | Dalisa Keenan | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1994 | Lance Tatum | School of Architecture | |
1994 | Rosemin Gopaul | School of Architecture | |
1994 | Rodger Caspers | College of Fine Arts | |
1994 | Richard Mattingly | Health Professions | |
1994 | E. Glynn Harmon | School of Information | |
1994 | Samuel Issacharoff | School of Law | |
1994 | Arthur Rauch | Learning Skills Center | |
1994 | Virginia Burnett | College of Liberal Arts | |
1994 | Alice Fisher | College of Liberal Arts | |
1994 | Olga Alvarez | College of Natural Sciences | |
1994 | Diane Kjervik | School of Nursing | |
1994 | Patrick Davis | College of Pharmacy | |
1994 | Linda Porterfield | College of Pharmacy | |
1994 | Richard Wilcox | College of Pharmacy | |
1994 | Jeanne Crawford | Undergraduate Advising Center |
1993
1993 | Arthur Allert | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1993 | Shelley Riggs | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1993 | Nelda Lillie | School of Architecture | |
1993 | Terry Kahn | School of Architecture | |
1993 | Patricia Seidenberg | Office of the Dean of Students | |
1993 | Roger Williams | College of Education | |
1993 | Kevin Stark | College of Education | |
1993 | Jim Stice | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1993 | Rachel Martin | College of Fine Arts | |
1993 | Dan Knauft | Health Professions | |
1993 | Richard Mattingly | Health Professions | |
1993 | Loriene Roy | School of Information | |
1993 | Alexandra Albright | School of Law | |
1993 | Courtney Brown | LBJ School of Public Affairs | |
1993 | Laura Luthy | College of Pharmacy | |
1993 | Angela Dawn Solis | College of Pharmacy | |
1993 | Jo Anne Huber | Undergraduate Advising Center |
1992
1992 | Heather Killen | Red McCombs School of Business | |
1992 | Larry Doll | School of Architecture | |
1992 | Joe Eivens | College of Education | |
1992 | Joe Howell | Cockrell School of Engineering | |
1992 | Nancy Sutherland | College of Fine Arts | |
1992 | Loriene Roy | School of Information | |
1992 | Gary John Springer | LBJ School of Public Affairs | |
1992 | Julie Schriber | College of Liberal Arts | |
1992 | Donna Precht | College of Natural Sciences | |
1992 | Jan Fox | School of Nursing | |
1992 | William Kloesel | College of Pharmacy | |
1992 | Rosalie Ambrosino | Steve Hicks School of Social Work |