Current Members
Graduate Students
Postdoctoral Fellows
Research Associate
Visiting Researchers
Past Members
Ph.D. Students Graduated
- Yuntian Zhu, 1994 (North Carolina State University)
- In S. Lee, 1995 (Dongeui University, Korea)
- Lan Zhang, 1996 (Solar Junction Corporation)
- Jun P. Tang, 1997
- Jaekook Kim, 1997 (Chonnam University, Korea)
- Srinivas Guggilla, 1998 (Applied Materials)
- Jonathan D. Stolk, 1999 (Olin College)
- Tad J. Armstrong, 2000 (Bloomenergy)
- Yeon U. Jeong, 2000 (Kyungpook University, Korea)
- Ramanan V. Chebiam, 2001 (Intel)
- Seungdon Choi, 2001 (LG Chem, Korea)
- Dongmin Im, 2002 (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
- Youngjoon Shin, 2003 (LG Chem)
- Venkatraman Sivaramakrishnan, 2004 (Shell, India)
- Bo Yang, 2004 (Altergy Systems)
- Liufeng Xiong, 2004 (Boston Power)
- Ki-Tae Lee, 2006 (Chonbuk University, Korea)
- Jeh Won Choi, 2006 (Samsung Electronics)
- Yongzhu Fu, 2007 (School of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering – Zhengzhou University)
- Wonchang Choi, 2007 (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
- Arun Kumar Tiruvannamalai, 2007 (SolidEnergy Systems)
- Abraham Arceo, 2007 (Sematech)
- Emilio Alvarez, 2007 (Exxon-Mobil)
- Yan Wu, 2008 (General Motors)
- Jung-Hyun Kim, 2009 (General Motors)
- Wen Li, 2009 (Apple, Inc.)
- Arindam Sarkar, 2009 (Indian Institute of Technology)
- Eungje Lee, 2010 (Argonne National Laboratory)
- Murali Theivanayagam, 2010 (Dow Chemical)
- Juan Zhao, 2010 (Fujifilm Dimatix)
- Young Nam Kim, 2011 (Ford Motor Company)
- Danielle Applestone, 2012 (Other Machine Company)
- Katharine Harrison, 2012 (Sandia National
- Eun Sung Lee, 2012 (Samsung SDI, Korea)
- Thomas Cochell, 2013 (University of Kentucky)
- Katharine Chemelewski, 2013 (Axium Nanofibers, LLC)
- Yu-Sheng Su, 2013 (Axium Battery, LLC)
- Preethi Mathew, 2013
- Arturo Gutierrez, 2014 (Argonne National Laboratory)
- Longjun Li, 2014 (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
- Matthew West, 2014 (Intel)
- Daeil Yoon, 2014 (Hyundai Motor Company)
- Chih-Liang Wang, 2014 (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company)
- Zachary Moorhead-Rosenberg, 2015 (SpaceX)
- Sheng-Heng Chung, 2015 (University of Texas at Austin)
- Chenxi Zu, 2015 (Stanford University)
- Eric Allcorn, 2015 (Sandia National Laboratory)
- James Knight, 2015 (SACHEM)
- Sang Ok Kim, 2016 (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
- Craig Milroy, 2016 (Texas Research International)
- Michael Klein, 2017 (TowerJazz)
- Karl Kreder, 2017 (GridPlus Inc.)
- Chi-Hao Chang, 2018 (Dow Chemical)
- Ke-Yu Lai, 2018 (Intel)
- Wangda Li, 2018 (UT Austin)
- Pauline Han, 2018
- Martha Gross, 2019 (Sandia National Laboratories)
- Liu Luo, 2019 (Albemarle Corp.)
- Jianyu Li, 2019 (Tesla)
- Robert Pipes, 2020 (G.RAU Inc.)
- Sanjay Nanda, 2020 (Cuberg)
- Qiang Xie, 2020 (Wildcat Discovery Technologies)
- Daniel Park, 2021 (Argonne National Lab.)
- Abhay Gupta, 2021 (Argonne National Lab.)
- Brian Heligman, 2021
- Julia Lamb, 2022 (TexPower)
- Jayse Langdon, 2022 (TexPower)
- Amruth Bhargav, 2022 (Lyten)
- Alex Mesnier, 2023
- Richard Sim, 2023
Postdoctoral Fellows Completed
- Chi F. Tsang, 1995-1996
- Jaekook Kim, 1998-1999
- Venkatesan Manivannan, 1996-1997
- Yin Xia, 1998-1999
- Fernando D. Prado, 1998-2001 and 2007-2008
- A. M. Kannan, 1999-2000
- Wen-Jie Zhu, 1999-2002
- Muthuvel Manivel Raja, 2000
- Karuppasamy Gurunathan, 2000-2001
- Sunmin Wang, 2001
- Nig Ye, 2001-2002
- Lionel Vayssieres, 2002-2003
- Raghuveer Vadari, 2002-2005
- Chun-Mo Yang, 2004-2005
- Ki-Tae Lee, 2006
- Sungwon Choi, 2006-2007
- Hao Liu, 2006-2010
- Jeong Lee, 2007-2008
- Jie Gao, 2007-2008
- Jun Liu, 2007-2009
- Vadivel Murugan, 2007-2010
- Aravindan Ponnu, 2007-2010
- Liufeng Xiong, 2008
- In-su Park, 2008-2009
- Yoon Seok Jung, 2009
- Kalaiselvi Nallathamby, 2009
- Sukeun Yoon, 2009-2010
- Ragupathy Pitchai, 2009-2010
- Zenqiang Deng, 2009-2011
- Eungje Lee, 2010-2011
- Junqing Pan, 2010-2011
- Arun Murthy, 2010-2011
- Yuanqin Zhu, 2009-2011
- Wenbin Luo, 2010-2011
- Anmin Cao, 2010-2011
- Hong Young Chang, 2010-2011
- Dong Wook Shin, 2010-2012
- XinSheng Zhao, 2010-2013
- Wei Li, 2010-2013
- Jianmin Ma, 2011
- Shuangyin Wang, 2011-2012
- Kug-Seung Lee, 2011-2012
- Zhongqing Jiang, 2011-2013
- Zicheng Zuo, 2011-2103
- Chih-Chieh Wang, 2011-2013
- Yongzhu Fu, 2011-2013
- B. Reeja Jayan, 2012-2013
- Il Tae Kim, 2012-2014
- Thandavarayan Maiyalagan, 2012-2014
- Thomas Cochell, 2013
- Eun Sung Lee, 2013
- Samick Son, 2013-2014
- Jianming Zheng, 2014-2015
- Veronica Augustyn, 2013-2015
- Guangmin Zhou, 2014-2015
- Jorpin Joseph, 2014-2015
- Wang Hay Kan, 2014-2015
- Guang He, 2013-2015
- Jin-Yun Liao, 2013-2015
- Longjun Li, 2014-2015
- Yubao Zao, 2014-2015
- Pilgun Oh, 2014-2015
- Seung-Min Oh, 2014-2015
- Long Qie, 2014-2016
- Padmasree Padmadas, 2015-2016 and 2019-2020
- Ya You, 2015-2018
- Bohang Song, 2014-2016
- Gil-Pyo Kim, 2015-2016
- Sheng-Heng Chung, 2015-2019
- Junseop Lee, 2015-2016
- Watchareeya Kaveevivichai, 2015-2016
- Henghui Xu, 2015-2016
- Shaofei Wang, 2015-2017
- G. Gana Kumar, 2016-2017
- Sunghoon Ahn, 2016-2017
- Karl Kreder, 2017-2018
- Evan Erickson, 2017-2019
- Jung Yup Lim, 2018-2019
- Wangda Li, 2018 – 2020
- Jiarui He, 2018 – 2021
- Byong Yong Yu, 2019-2020
- Seong, Won Mo, 2019-2020
- Kim, Seona, 2019-2020
- Xie, Qiang, 2020-2021
- Youngjin Kim, 2017-2021
- Feng Zou, 2019 – 2021
- Xianhui Zhang, 2020 – 2021
- Hooman Yaghoobnejad Asl, 2017 – 2021
- Feng Zou, 2019 – 2021
- Ruijun Pan, 2020 – 2021
- Anil Parameswaran Thankam, 2020 – 2022
- Brian Heligman, 2021
- Xianhui Zhang, 2020 -2021
- Woochul Shin, 2021 – 2022
- Eunmi Jo, 2020 – 2022
- Yuxun Ren, 2021 – 2022
- Dong Guo, 2021 – 2022
- Lalit Sharma, 2021 – 2022
- Amruth Bhargav, 2022
- Hanseul Kim, 2021- 2023
- Hongjun Park, 2021 – 2023
- Rudy Torres, 2022 – 2023
- Laisuo Su, 2021-2023
- Dongsoo Lee, 2022-2023
- Weiqi Yao 2023
M.S. Students Graduated
- Jui-fa Kuo, 1992
- Jun P. Tang, 1993
- Srinivas Guggilla, 1994 (Applied Materials)
- Dananjay Ananthasayanam, 1994
- Chandra S. Ramanujan, 1995 (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Rahul Gupta, 1996 (Lucent)
- Yeon U. Jeong, 1997 (Kyungpook University, Korea)
- Seungdon Choi, 1999 (LG Chem, Korea)
- Philip D. Fulmer, 1999 (Applied Materials)
- Jiong Chen, 2000 (Applied Materials)
- Titash Sridharan, 2002 (Cyprus Semiconductor)
- Arun Kumar Tiruvannamalai, 2004 (SolidEnergy Systems)
- Francisco Romero, 2004
- Richard Harrison, 2007 (Sandia National Laboratory)
- Qiang Luo, 2008 (A123)
- Qiongyu Wang,2008 (Apple, Inc.)
- Garrett Salpeter, 2010 (NeuFit)
- Brent Wise, 2010 (DuPont)
- Shelley Zieren-Florence, 2011 (NXP Semiconductors)
- Joshua Leibowitz, 2014 (Samsung Austin Semiconductor)
- Robert Anthony O’Donovan-Zavada, 2014 (Stages Northwest)
- Travis Turner, 2014 (Intel)
- Nora Colligan, 2015 (Samsung)
- Siyang Liu, 2015 (LG Chem, China)
- Gaurav Assat, 2015 (College de France, France)
- Soham Agarwal, 2019 (Intel)
- Patrick Crowley, 2022
Undergraduate Research Assistants Completed
- Anne-Sophie Vernier, 1992
- Brent Clothier, 1994
- Mahan Mirza, 1994
- Maria L. Herrera, 1994
- Timothy S. Butcher, 1994
- Christopher Heitz, 1994
- Sum Y. Lai, 1995
- Mohammed S. Shaarawi, 1995
- Philip Tavernier, 1996
- Philip D. Fulmer, 1997
- Michael C. Simmons, 1998
- Muhammad K. Imam, 1999
- Nicholas Folse, 2000
- Michael Linford, 2004
- Heather Myint, 2004
- David Bierschenk, 2005
- Andrew Bellay, 2006
- Justin Hrbacek, 2010
- Kathryn Dix, 2011
- Kevin Berba, 2011
- Jason Paladini, 2012
- Aaron Dangerfield, 2012
- Martin Trujillo, 2012
- Christina Ortiz, 2012-2014
- Kristen Bateman, 2012-2013
- Grace Wu, 2012-2014
- Christina Ortiz, 2012-2014
- Kristen Bateman, 2012-2013
- Grace Wu, 2012-2014
- David Gonzalez, 2012-2013
- Rita Collier, 2013
- Karina Pieratt, 2013
- Phuong Huynh, 2014
- Priyanka Dochibhotla, 2014
- Sneha Goteti, 2014
- Kevin Yee, 2014
- Emmanuel Buabeng, 2014
- Tchaa Taro, 2014
- Riley Hendricks, 2014
- Nick Patterson, 2015
- Emilio Pascual, 2015
- Hyunsu Kong, 2015
- Joshua Colton Wauson, 2015
- Sinan Feng, 2017
- Yanhong Li, 2017
- Ruojiao Sun, 2019
- Lauren Stokes, 2020